Across the United States, laws criminalizing terroristic threats aim to prevent harm by addressing behavior that…
[…] The key element is that the threat is serious enough to cause alarm and is communicated in a way that suggests the person intends others to believe it could actually happen.
In most jurisdictions, including Minnesota, the law focuses on the intent behind the threat and how it’s received. A person doesn’t actually need to carry out the threat or even have the means to do so — simply making the threat, especially if it causes fear or disruption, can be enough to warrant charges.
Making a terroristic threat: the law explained
The definition and penalties for threats of violence are outlined in Sec. 609.713 in the Minnesota Statutes.
In Minnesota, a person can be given a threats of violence charge if they meet the following definition:
“Whoever threatens, directly or indirectly, to commit any crime of violence with purpose to terrorize another or to cause evacuation of a building, place of assembly, vehicle or facility of public transportation or otherwise to cause serious public inconvenience, or in a reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror or inconvenience…”
What it means: It is a crime to threaten to commit a violent act if the goal is to scare someone, force people to leave a place like a school or bus, or seriously disrupt public life. You can even be charged if you didn’t mean to scare anyone but acted recklessly and caused fear anyway.